NM cable

  • 30 Nov 2011 8:12 PM
    Message # 763101
    Anonymous
    Can you use NM cable in type 5B construction and a A2 assembly use group? 
  • 03 Dec 2011 2:16 PM
    Reply # 765155 on 763101
    John Brunning wrote:Can you use NM cable in type 5B construction and a A2 assembly use group? 
    The short answer is yes, as long as the building is under 6,000 sq. feet in size and 1 story high.
    The longer answer starts with NEC Articles 334 and 518.
    Section 334.10 allows romex in type 5 construction - both in the NEC and the MEC - the NEC as the Section is amended in Michigan.
    The next question is, does Article 518 prohibit romex? If the area is for the "gathering" of 100 or more people, Article 518 applies. Type A2 assembly means eating establishments; restaurants, bars, banquet halls, etc.(518.1) - which could easily (but not necessarily) get you into 100 people. Under Section 518.4(B), romex may be used if it is not required to be of fire-rated construction. According to the building code, type 5 construction ("stick built") is permitted to be nonrated if is under 6,000 sq. ft and a maximum of 1 story. 
    Mark Shapiro  
© Reciprocal Electrical Council Inc. 2014
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software