Frequently Asked Questions

<< First  < Prev   1   2   Next >  Last >> 
  • 28 Jan 2011 12:13 PM
    Reply # 509164 on 495134
    Ed Rosett

    Just to keep it simple.  100 amp service. Older home. Contractor installs a generator with a 100 amp service rated transfer switch. Existing panel now becomes a sub panel.  What do you do with the existing 3 wire dryer & range cables.

    Check Part 8 Rules 80.9 Application.(b)&(c)

    Let me know what you think!

  • 28 Jan 2011 1:18 PM
    Reply # 509196 on 509164
    Paul Knapp (Administrator)
    Ed Rosett wrote:

    Just to keep it simple.  100 amp service. Older home. Contractor installs a generator with a 100 amp service rated transfer switch. Existing panel now becomes a sub panel.  What do you do with the existing 3 wire dryer & range cables.

    Check Part 8 Rules 80.9 Application.(b)&(c)

    Let me know what you think!


    Just to keep it simple    change to 4 wire  cables
  • 28 Jan 2011 1:23 PM
    Reply # 509203 on 509090
    Paul Knapp (Administrator)
    Homeowner Bob wrote: Does a home garage need a main if you install a 8 circuit MLO panel?

    You are allow up to 6 breaker before you need a main breaker
  • 28 Jan 2011 4:58 PM
    Reply # 509378 on 509196
    Ed Rosett
    Paul Knapp wrote:
    Ed RThe simpleosett wrote:

    Just to keep it simple.  100 amp service. Older home. Contractor installs a generator with a 100 amp service rated transfer switch. Existing panel now becomes a sub panel.  What do you do with the existing 3 wire dryer & range cables.

    Check Part 8 Rules 80.9 Application.(b)&(c)

    Let me know what you think!


    Just to keep it simple    change to 4 wire  cables

    Paul, the simple answer is 4 wire. I am curious what other people think about this in relation to the Part 8 Rules. 
  • 01 Feb 2011 4:44 PM
    Reply # 513652 on 495134
    handy dan
    Am I allowed to run 120 volt power circuits with lo-voltage cable thru the same bored holes or do they need to be seperated into their own holes?

    Just for clarification the lo volt cable is not rated for 600 volts!


    Handy Dan
  • 03 Feb 2011 4:15 PM
    Reply # 515233 on 513652
    handy dan wrote: Am I allowed to run 120 volt power circuits with lo-voltage cable thru the same bored holes or do they need to be seperated into their own holes?

    Just for clarification the lo volt cable is not rated for 600 volts!


    Handy Dan


    Dan,

    The low voltage can be run though the same holes. Read MEC 800.133(A)(2) Exception 1 . It says that the communication wires must be seperated by 2" from power wires unless Non Matalic Sheathed cable. Correct me if I am wrong. That is the way I have been inforcing it. 

  • 03 Feb 2011 4:44 PM
    Reply # 515258 on 515233
    Dave Lusn
    Steve Losacco wrote:
    handy dan wrote: Am I allowed to run 120 volt power circuits with lo-voltage cable thru the same bored holes or do they need to be seperated into their own holes?

    Just for clarification the lo volt cable is not rated for 600 volts!


    Handy Dan


    Dan,

    The low voltage can be run though the same holes. Read MEC 800.133(A)(2) Exception 1 . It says that the communication wires must be seperated by 2" from power wires unless Non Matalic Sheathed cable. Correct me if I am wrong. That is the way I have been inforcing it.


    It is my opinion that art.800.133(a)(2) refers to a multiplex cable system where all conductors would have the same insulation. I believe art 300.3 (c) (1) would apply and they would have to be in separate holes.


<< First  < Prev   1   2   Next >  Last >> 
© Reciprocal Electrical Council Inc. 2014
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software