Michigan Uniform Energy Code

  • 13 Jan 2011 1:14 PM
    Message # 495120
    Anonymous
    Michigan Uniform Energy Code 
  • 13 Jan 2011 10:46 PM
    Reply # 495554 on 495120
    Anonymous

    Are you seeing many violations to the Michigan Uniform Energy Code?

  • 21 Jan 2011 4:46 PM
    Reply # 504909 on 495120
    Anonymous

    DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY, LABOR, AND ECONOMIC GROWTH

    DIRECTOR’S OFFICE

    CONSTRUCTION CODE

    Filed with the Secretary of State on November 8, 2010

    These rules take effect March 9, 2011

    PART 10

    MICHIGAN UNIFORM ENERGY CODE

     

    R 408.31069 Recessed lighting.

    Rule 1069. Section 402.4.5 of the code is amended to read as follows:

    402.4.5 Recessed lighting. When installed in the building thermal envelope, recessed lighting fixtures shall meet 1 of the following requirements:

    (a) Type IC rated, manufactured with no penetrations between the inside of the recessed fixture and ceiling cavity and sealed or gasketed to prevent air leakage into the unconditioned space.

    (b) Type IC or non-IC rated, installed inside a sealed box constructed from a minimum 0.5-inch-thick (12.7 mm) gypsum wallboard or constructed from a preformed polymeric vapor barrier, or other air-tight assembly manufactured for this purpose, while maintaining required clearances of not less than 0.5 inch (12.7 mm) from combustible material and not less than 3 inches (76 mm) from insulation material.

    (c) Type IC rated and admitting not more than 2.0 cubic feet per minute (cfm) (0.944 L/s) of air movement from the conditioned space to the ceiling cavity when tested in accordance with ASTM E 283. The lighting fixture shall be tested at 1.57 psi (75 Pa) pressure difference and shall be labeled.

    Note:  The Content of this code has been edited to reflect electrical rules only. 

© Reciprocal Electrical Council Inc. 2014
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software