Service Grounding Location

  • 25 Apr 2016 8:01 PM
    Message # 3984708



    Is it Michigan State Electrical Code compliant if the grounding electrode conductor is run up the outside of a building and connected to the grounded service conductor, on the load end of the service point, where it was spliced to the utilities service drop?

    Do you know if DTE allows this method of service grounding?

    (This service grounding single location only option seems to be suggested both by the 2011 NEC Handbook  Section 250.24 on page 219 and in the Soares Book on Grounding and Bonding Ninth Edition page 67.)

    Is it also required that an additional connection of the grounding electrode conductor be made to the grounded service conductor at the service disconnecting means? 2014NEC 250.24(A)(1) 

    It seems to me that the premise electrical system would be effectively grounded using only the one connection at the service point. 

    In addition, the electrical equipment grounding would be made in the service disconnecting means by the use of a main bonding jumper from grounded service conductor to service enclosure.

© Reciprocal Electrical Council Inc. 2014
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software