Temporary Pool

  • 17 Jun 2014 1:58 PM
    Message # 1562184
    Anonymous
    A pool that is 15ft x 48in with maximum water depth 42in, having a metal frame and metal removable ladders, and all pumps and heaters having double insulated cords considered temporary? The metal frame structure is held together with nylon pins. Should the metal frame and ladders be bonded?
  • 18 Jun 2014 10:50 AM
    Reply # 1562303 on 1562184
    Based on the size of the pool, it falls under the definition of a storable pool and the MRC Section E4207 and the NEC Article 680 Section III for storable pools do not require any bonding of anything associated with a "Storable Pool". 
  • 18 Jun 2014 10:55 AM
    Reply # 1562306 on 1562184
    Second comment: I assume that the pool is above ground than what I stated previously is true. 
    See definition of Storable pool in the MRC Chapter 42 E4201 and in the NEC 680.2
© Reciprocal Electrical Council Inc. 2014
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software